CICLing 2016 / ACLing 2016 / TurCLing 2016

 

Room 1 (Hekimoğlu Salonu) schedule overview

Monday 4 Tuesday 5 Thursday 7 Friday 8
From To Min Activity
08:10 08:45 35 Bus from Ibis hotel
09:00 09:20 20 Inauguration
09:25 10:20 55 Keynote
10:25 10:35 10 Short break
10:40 11:25 45 2 presentations
11:30 11:40 10 Short break
11:45 12:55 70 3 presentations
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch
14:00 14:30 30 Award presentation
14:35 14:55 20 1 presentation
15:00 15:10 10 Short break
15:15 16:10 55 Special event
16:15 16:25 10 Short break
16:30 17:55 85 40 short presentations
18:00 20:20 140 Poster session
20:30 20:55 35 Bus to Ibis hotel
From To Min Activity
08:10 08:45 35 Bus from Ibis hotel
09:00 09:55 55 Keynote
10:00 10:10 10 Short break
10:15 11:25 70 3 presentations
11:30 11:40 25 Short break
11:45 12:55 70 3 presentations
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch
14:00 14:30 30 Award presentation
14:35 14:45 10 Short break
14:50 16:00 70 3 presentations
16:05 16:15 10 Short break
16:20 17:05 45 2 presentations
17:10 17:20 10 Short break
17:25 18:20 55 Special event
18:25 19:00 35 Bus to Ibis hotel
From To Min Activity
08:10 08:45 35 Bus from Ibis hotel
09:00 09:55 55 Keynote
10:00 10:10 10 Short break
10:15 11:25 70 3 presentations
11:30 11:40 10 Short break
11:45 12:55 70 3 presentations
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch
14:00 14:30 30 Award presentation
14:35 14:55 20 1 presentation
15:00 15:10 10 Short break
15:15 16:10 55 Special event
16:15 16:25 10 Short break
16:30 17:55 85 40 short presentations
18:00 20:20 140 Poster session
20:30 20:55 35 Bus to Ibis hotel
From To Min Activity
08:10 08:45 35 Bus from Ibis hotel
09:00 09:55 55 Keynote
10:00 10:10 10 Short break
10:15 11:25 70 3 presentations
11:30 11:40 10 Short break
11:45 12:55 70 3 presentations
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch
14:00 15:20 70 3 presentations
15:15 15:25 15 Short break
15:35 16:20 45 2 presentations
16:25 16:40 15 Short break
16:45 17:40 55 Special event
17:45 18:05 20 Closing ceremony
18:15 18:50 35 Bus to Ibis hotel

Registration will be during breaks.

Room 2 (İbrahim Gül Salonu) schedule overview

Monday 4:
TurCLing
Tuesday 5:
CICLing Turkic languages
Thursday 7:
ACLing and CICLing Arabic
Friday 8:
ACLing and CICLing Arabic
From To Min Activity
08:10 08:45 35 Bus from Ibis hotel
09:00 09:20 20 Inauguration
09:25 10:20 55 CICLing keynote
10:25 10:35 10 Short break
10:40 11:40 60 3 presentations
11:40 11:55 15 Short break
11:55 12:55 60 3 presentations
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch
14:00 14:45 45 TurCLing keynote
14:45 15:05 20 1 presentation
15:05 15:10 5 Short break
15:15 16:10 55 Special event
16:15 16:25 10 Short break
16:30 17:30 60 3 presentations
17:30 17:40 10 Short break
17:40 18:40 60 Discussion
18:40 20:20 80 Poster session
20:30 20:55 35 Bus at Ibis hotel
From To Min Activity
10:00 10:10 10 From Room 1
10:15 11:25 70 3 presentations
11:30 11:40 10 Short break
11:45 12:55 70 3 presentations
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch
14:00 14:30 30 Award presentation
14:35 14:45 10 Short break
14:50 16:00 70 3 presentations
16:05 16:15 15 To Room 1
From To Min Activity
10:00 10:10 10 From Room 1
10:15 11:00 45 ACLing keynote
11:05 12:25 20 1 presentation
11:30 11:40 10 Short break
11:45 12:55 70 4 presentations
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch
14:00 14:45 45 2 presentations
14:50 15:10 20 To Room 1
From To Min Activity
10:00 10:10 10 From Room 1
10:15 11:25 70 3 presentations
11:30 11:40 10 Short break
11:45 12:55 70 3 presentations
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch
14:00 15:10 70 3 presentations
15:15 15:25 15 Break (?)
15:35 15:55 20 1 presentation
16:00     To Room 1

Blue background: activities in Room 1.

 

Cultural program

Sunday 3 08:00 19:00 Tour: Tinaztepe Cavern and other attractions
Wednesday 6 06:30 22:00 Tour: Cappadocia landscape and Underground city
Saturday 9 09:00 22:00 Tour: Konya

 

Detailed program - Long oral presentations
 

From

To

Min

Activity

 

ID

  Room

 

Monday 4

 

Room 1 (Hekimoğlu Salonu)

 

08:10   35 Bus from Ibis hotel        
  08:45   Arrival        
09:00 09:20 20 Inauguration. Paper: Adam Kilgarriff’s Legacy to Computational Linguistics and Beyond   -1   1
09:25 10:20 55 Keynote: Tomas Mikolov. Paper: A Roadmap towards Machine Intelligence   -2   1
10:25 10:35 10 Short break        
10:40 11:00 20

Daniela Gîfu and Radu Simionescu. Tracing Language Variation for Romanian

  81   1
11:05 11:25 20 Ladislav Lenc and Pavel Král. Deep Neural Networks for Czech Multi-label Document Classification   167   1
11:30 11:40 10 Short break        
11:45 12:05 20 Nabil Khoufi, Chafik Aloulou and Lamia Hadrich Belguith. A Corpus Based System for Language Resource Construction and Syntactic Analysis: Case of Arabic   251   1
12:10 12:30 20 Lukáš Svoboda and Tomáš Brychcín. New word analogy corpus for exploring embeddings of Czech words   132   1
12:35 12:55 20 Attila Novák. Improving corpus annotation quality using word embedding models   187   1
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch        
14:00 14:30 30 Award presentation:
Lyndon White, Roberto Togneri, Wei Liu and Mohammed Bennamoun. Generating Bags of Words from the Sums of their Word Embeddings
  97   1
14:35 14:55 20 Mohamed Amine Menacer, Abdelfetah Boumerdas, Chahnez Zakaria and Kamel Smaili. A new language model based on possibility theory   57   1
15:00 15:10 10 Short break        
15:15 16:10 55 Special event       1
16:15 16:25 10 Short break        
16:30 17:55 85 40 short presentations       1
18:00 20:20 140 Poster session        
20:30     Departure (approx.)        
  20:55 35 Bus at Ibis hotel        

 

Room 2 (İbrahim Gül Salonu): TurCLing

 

08:10   35 Bus from Ibis hotel        
  08:45   Arrival        
09:00 09:20 20 Inauguration       1
09:25 10:20 55 CICLing keynote       1
10:25 10:35 10 Short break        
10:40 11:00 20 Umut Sulubacak, Gülşen Eryiğit and Tuğba Pamay. A Revisited Turkish Dependency Treebank   277   2
11:00 11:20 20 Dilara Torunoğlu Selamet, Eren Bekar, Tugay İlbay and Gülşen Eryiğit. Exploring Spelling Correction Approaches for Turkish   272   2
11:20 11:40 20 Gozde Gul Sahin. Framing of Verbs for Turkish PropBank   109   2
11:40 11:55 15 Short break        
11:55 12:15 20 Zhenisbek Assylbekov, Jonathan N. Washington, Francis M. Tyers, Assulan Nurkas, Aida Sundetova, Aidana Karibayeva, Balzhan Abduali and Dina Amirova. A free/open-source hybrid morphological disambiguation tool for Kazakh   99   2
12:15 12:35 20 Dilara Torunoğlu Selamet, Tuğba Pamay and Gülşen Eryiğit. Simplification of Turkish Sentences   294   2
12:35 12:55 20 Ümit Mersinli and Yeşim Aksan. A Methodology for Multi-word Unit Extraction in Turkish   267   2
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch        
14:00 14:45 45 TurCLing keynote       2
14:45 15:05 20 Yeşim Aksan, S. Ayşe Özel, Hakan Yılmazer and Umut Demirhan. The Turkish National Corpus (TNC): Comparing the Architectures of v1 and v2   274   2
15:05 15:10 10 Short break        
15:15 16:10 55 Special event       1
16:15 16:25 10 Short break        
16:30 16:50 20 Çağrı Çöltekin. (When) do we need inflectional groups?   278   2
16:50 17:10 20 Serkan Kumyol, Burcu Can and Cem Bozşahin. Allomorphs and Binary Transitions Reduce Sparsity in Turkish Semi-supervised Morphological Processing   275   2
17:10 17:30 20 Aida Sundetova and Ualsher Tukeyev. Automatic detection of the type of “chunks” in extracting chunker translation rules from parallel corpora   39   2
17:30 17:40 10 Short break        
17:40 18:40 60 Discussion       2
18:40 20:20 100 Poster session        
20:30     Departure (approx.)        
  20:55 35 Bus at Ibis hotel        

 

Tuesday 5

 

Room 1 (Hekimoğlu Salonu)

 

08:10   35 Bus from Ibis hotel        
  08:45   Arrival        
09:00 09:55 55 Keynote: Piek Vossen. Paper: Identity and Granularity of Events in Text   -3   1
10:00 10:10 10 Short break        
10:15 10:35 20 Marco Dinarelli and Isabelle Tellier. New Recurrent Neural Network Variants for Sequence Labeling   189   1
10:40 11:00 20 Thierry Hamon and Natalia Grabar. Adaptation of cross-lingual transfer methods for the building of medical terminology in Ukrainian   266   1
11:05 11:25 20 Duc-Thuan Vo and Ebrahim Bagheri. Relation Extraction using Clause Patterns and Self-Training   238   1
11:30 11:40 25 Short break        
11:45 12:05 20 Vladislav Kubon, Marketa Lopatkova and Jiří Mírovský. Analysis of Word Order in Multiple Treebanks   114   1
12:10 12:30 20 Borbála Siklósi. Using embedding models for lexical categorization in morphologically rich languages   159   1
12:35 12:55 20 Joan Byamugisha, C. Maria Keet and Langa Khumalo. Pluralising Nouns in isiZulu and Related Languages   49   1
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch        
14:00 14:30 30 Award presentation:
Mustafa Aksan, Umut Demirhan and Yeşim Aksan. Corpus Frequency and Affix Ordering in Turkish
  41   1
14:35 14:45 10 Short break: people interested in Turkic language presentations move to the other room        
14:50 15:10 20 Ella Rabinovich, Shuly Wintner and Ofek Luis Lewinsohn. A Parallel Corpus of Translationese   28   1
15:15 15:35 20 Shiva Taslimipoor, Ruslan Mitkov, Gloria Corpas Pastor and Afsaneh Fazly. Bilingual Contexts from Comparable Corpora to Mine for Translations of Collocations   192   1
15:40 16:00 20 Zijian Győző Yang, László János Laki and Borbála Siklósi. Quality Estimation for English-Hungarian with Optimized Semantic Features and the HuQ corpus   47   1
16:05 16:15 10 Short break        
16:20 16:40 20 Ahmad Musleh, Nadir Durrani, Irina Temnikova, Preslav Nakov, Stephan Vogel and Osama Alsaad. Enabling Medical Translation for Low-Resource Languages   264   1
16:45 17:05 20 Matīss Rikters and Inguna Skadiņa. Combining machine translated sentence chunks from multiple MT systems   24   1
17:10 17:20 10 Short break        
17:25 18:20 55 Special event       1
18:25     Departure        
  19:00 35 Bus at Ibis hotel        

 

Room 2 (İbrahim Gül Salonu): Turkic Languages

 

10:00 10:10 10 Moving from Room 1        
10:15 10:35 20 Bahar Karaoğlan, Tarik Kisla and Senem Kumova Metin. Description of Turkish Paraphrase Corpus Structure and Generation Method   239   2
10:40 11:00 20 İlknur Dönmez and Eşref Adalı. Turkish Document Classification with Coarse-grained Semantic Matrix   46   2
11:05 11:25 20 Gozde Gul Sahin. Verb Sense Annotation For Turkish PropBank via Crowdsourcing   110   2
11:30 11:40 25 Short break        
11:45 12:05 20 Burcu Can, Ahmet Üstün and Murathan Kurfalı. Turkish PoS Tagging by Reducing Sparsity with Morpheme Tags in Small Datasets   144   2
12:10 12:30 20 Ugur Sopaoglu and Gonenc Ercan. Evaluation of Semantic Relatedness Measures for Turkish Language   82   2
12:35 12:55 20 Tuba Parlar, Selma Ayse Ozel and Fei Song. Interactions between term weighting and feature selections methods for Sentiment Analysis of Turkish reviews   89   2
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch        
14:00 14:30 30 Award presentation:
Mustafa Aksan, Umut Demirhan and Yeşim Aksan. Corpus Frequency and Affix Ordering in Turkish
  41   1
14:35 14:45 10 Short break        
14:50 15:10 20 Kubra Adali, Tutkum DİnÇ, Memduh GÖkirmak and GÜlŞen EryİĞİt. Comprehensive Annotation of Multiword Expressions for Turkish   276   2
15:15 15:35 20 Aslı Eyecioğlu Özmutlu and Bill Keller. Constructing A Turkish Corpus for Paraphrase Identification and Semantic Similarity   95   2
15:40 16:00 20 Bagdat Myrzakhmetov and Aibek Makazhanov. Initial Experiments on Russian to Kazakh SMT   279   2
16:05 17:15 10 Moving to Room 1        

 

Thursday 7

 

Room 1 (Hekimoğlu Salonu)

 

From To Min Activity        
08:10   35 Bus from Ibis hotel        
  08:45   Arrival        
09:00 09:55 55 Keynote: Simone Teufel. Paper: Deeper summarisation: the second time around. An overview and some practical suggestions   -4   1
10:00 10:10 10 Short break        
10:15 10:35 20 Mohamed Dermouche, Julien Velcin, Rémi Flicoteaux, Sylvie Chevret and Namik Taright. Supervised Topic Models for Diagnosis Code Assignment to Discharge Summaries   19   1
10:40 11:00 20 Joăo Sequeira, Teresa Gonçalves, Paulo Quaresma, Amália Mendes and Iris Hendrickx. Using syntactic and semantic features for classifying modal values in the Portuguese language   229   1
11:05 11:25 20 Svetlana Toldova and Max Ionov. Features for discourse-new referent detection in Russian   290   1
11:30 11:40 10 Short break        
11:45 12:05 20 Begońa Altuna, María Jesús Aranzabe and Arantza Díaz de Ilarraza. Adapting TimeML to Basque: Event annotation   120   1
12:10 12:30 20 Balázs Indig and István Endrédy. Gut, Besser, Chunker -- Selecting the best models for text chunking with voting   48   1
12:35 12:55 20 Silpa Kanneganti, Himani Chaudhry and Dipti Mishra Sharma. Comparative Error Analysis of Parser Outputs on Telugu Dependency Treebank Data   177   1
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch        
14:00 14:30 30 Award presentation:
Rakesh Verma, Vasanthi Vuppuluri, Arjun Mukherjee, An Nguyen, Ghita Mammar, Reed Armstrong and Shahryar Baki. Mining the Web for Collocations: IR Models of Term Associations
  216   1
14:35 14:55 20 Łukasz Kobyliński and Witold Kieraś. Part of Speech Tagging for Polish: State of the Art and Future Perspectives   183   1
15:00 15:10 10 Short break        
15:15 16:10 55 Special event       1
16:15 16:25 10 Short break        
16:30 17:55 85 40 short presentations       1
18:00 20:20 140 Poster session        
20:30     Departure (approx)        
  20:55 35 Bus at Ibis hotel        

 

Room 2 (İbrahim Gül Salonu): ACLing and Arabic language

 

10:00 10:10 10 Moving from Room 1        
10:15 11:00 45 ACLing keynote: Samhaa R. El-Beltagy. Arabic Sentiment Analysis: State of the Art and Outstanding Challenges. See also paper: Combining Lexical Features and a Supervised Learning Approach for Arabic Sentiment Analysis   253   2
11:05 12:25 20 Wafa Wali, Bilel Gargouri and Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou. Using sentence semantic similarity to improve LMF standardized Arabic dictionary quality   193   2
11:30 11:40 10 Short break        
11:45 12:55 20 Fahad Al-Obaidli, Stephen Cox and Preslav Nakov. Bi-Text Alignment of Movie Subtitles for Spoken English-Arabic Statistical Machine Translation   269   2
11:45 12:55 20 Mourad Gridach. Deep Learning Approach for Arabic Named Entity Recognition   37   2
11:45 12:55 20 Wafa Neifar, Thierry Hamon, Pierre Zweigenbaum, Mariem Ellouze Khemakhem and Lamia Hadrich Belguith. Adaptation of a term extractor to Arabic specialised texts : first experiments and limits   202   2
11:45 12:55 20 Abdulrahman Alosaimy and Eric Atwell. Ensemble Morphosyntactic Analyser for Classical Arabic   233   2
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch        
14:00 14:20 20 Yousef Alotaibi, Yasser M. Seddiq, Ali Meftah, Sid-Ahmed Selouani and Mansour M. Alghamdi. Distinctive Phonetic Features of Arabic Dialects: Comparative Study   244   2
14:25 14:45 20 Ahmed Nabhan and Khaled Shaalan. A Graph-based Approach to Text Genres Analysis   65   2
14:50 15:10 20 Moving to Room 1        

 

Friday 8

 

Room 1 (Hekimoğlu Salonu)

 

08:10   35 Bus from Ibis hotel        
  08:45   Arrival        
09:00 09:55 55 Keynote       1
10:00 10:10 10 Short break        
10:15 10:35 20 Francisco Manuel Rangel Pardo, Paolo Rosso and Marc Franco Salvador. A Low Dimensionality Representation for Language Variety Identification   87   1
10:40 11:00 20 William Léchelle and Philippe Langlais. An informativeness approach to Open IE evaluation   92   1
11:05 11:25 20 Sachin Pawar, Nitin Ramrakhiyani, Swapnil Hingmire and Girish Palshikar. Topics and Label Propagation: Best of Both Worlds for Weakly Supervised Text Classification   111   1
11:30 11:40 10 Short break        
11:45 12:05 20 Marwa Naili, Anja Habacha Chaibi and Henda Hajjami Ben Ghezala. Parameters driving effectiveness of LSA on topic segmentation   59   1
12:10 12:30 20 Adiel Mittmann, Aldo von Wangenheim and Alckmar Dos Santos. Aoidos: A System for the Automatic Scansion of Poetry Written in Portuguese   20   1
12:35 12:55 20 Calkin Suero Montero, Hatem Haddad, Maxim Mozgovoy and Chedi Bechikh Ali. Detecting the Likely Causes behind the Emotion Spikes of Influential Twitter Users   33   1
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch        
14:00 14:20 20 Hiram Calvo and Omar Juárez Gambino. Cascading Classifiers for Twitter Sentiment Analysis with Emotion Lexicons   284   1
14:25 14:45 20 Seniz Demir, Murat Tan and Berkay Topcu. Turkish Normalization Lexicon for Social Media   133   1
14:50 15:10 20 Katrin Prikrylova, Vladislav Kubon and Katerina Veselovska. The Role of Conjunctions in Adjective Polarity Analysis in Czech   116   1
15:15 15:30 15 Short break        
15:35 15:55 20 Attila Novák and Borbála Siklósi. Grapheme-to-phoneme transcription in Hungarian   156   1
16:00 16:20 20 Sandipan Dandapat and Andy Way. Improved Named Entity Recognition using Machine Translation-based Cross-lingual Information   42   1
16:25 16:40 15 Short break        
16:45 17:40 55 Special event       1
17:45 18:05 20 Closing ceremony       1
18:15     Departure        
  18:50 35 Bus at Ibis hotel        

 

Room 2 (İbrahim Gül Salonu): ACLing and Arabic language

 

10:00 10:10 10 Moving from Room 1        
10:15 10:35 20

Fatma Ben Mesmia, Kais Haddar, Denis Maurel and Nathalie Friburger. Recognition and TEI annotation of Arabic Events Using Transducers

  90   2
10:40 11:00 20 Chahira Lhioui, Anis Zouaghi and Mounir Zrigui. Knowledge Extraction with NooJ Using a syntactico-Semantic Approach for the Arabic Utterances Understanding   134   2
11:05 11:25 20 Lin Kassem, Caroline Sabty, Nada Sharaf, Menna Bakry and Slim Abdennadher. tashkeelWAP: A Game With A Purpose For Digitizing Arabic Diacritics   204   2
11:30 11:40 10 Short break        
11:45 12:05 20 Hussein Khalil, Taha Osman, Paul Bowden and Mohammad Mlidan Mlitam. Extracting Arabic Composite Names using a knowledge Driven Approach   63   2
12:10 12:30 20 Karim Sayadi, Marcus Liwicki, Marc Bui and Rolf Ingold. Sentiment analysis on Tunisian dialect : case study of the Tunisian election context   224   2
12:35 12:55 20 Haithem Afli, Walid Aransa, Pintu Lohar and Andy Way. From Arabic User-Generated Content to Machine Translation: Integrating Automatic Error Correction   226   2
13:00 13:55 55 Lunch        
14:00 14:20 20

Chihebeddine Ammar, Kais Haddar and Laurent Romary. TMF Normalization of Arabic Technical and Scientific Terms

  122   2
14:25 14:45 20 Nadia Ghezaiel Hammouda and Kais Haddar. A rule-Based lexical disambiguation for Arabic corpora   171   2
14:50 15:10 20

Malek Lhioui, Kais Haddar and Laurent Romary. Algebraic specification for interoperability between data formats: Application on Arabic lexical data

  182   2
15:15 15:30 15 Break (can be skipped if we are ahead of schedule)        
15:35 15:55 20 Khaled Dahmri, Hassina Aliane and Hamid Azzoune. Enhancing HeidelTime for Time expression Annotation in Arabic News   242   2
16:00     Break / moving to Room 1        

 

Detailed program - Short oral presentations of poster papers

All poster session papers will be first presented orally as short presentations and then presented as posters
 

Id

Paper

 

 Day

 

CICLing posters short presentations - Monday 4, 16:30-17:55

 

15

Chenggang Mi, Yating Yang, Xi Zhou, Lei Wang, Xiao Li and Tonghai Jiang. Exploiting Bishun to Predict the Pronunciation of Chinese

  4

17

Heba Ismail, Saad Harous and Boumediene Belkhouche. A Comparative Analysis of Machine Learning Classifiers for Twitter Sentiment Analysis

  4

25

C. Alberto Ochoa-Zezatti. Identifying consumption patterns in Twitter using text mining to classify trends in shopping

  4

33

Calkin Suero Montero, Hatem Haddad, Maxim Mozgovoy and Chedi Bechikh Ali. Detecting the Likely Causes behind the Emotion Spikes of Influential Twitter Users

  4

36

Asma Ben Abacha and Dina Demner-Fushman. Meta-Learning with Selective Data Augmentation for Medical Entity Recognition

  4

43

Kwang-Yong Jeong and Kyung-Soon Lee. Follower Behavior Analysis via Influential Transmitters on Social Issues in Twitter

  4

44

Masaki Murata, Shunsuke Tsudo, Masato Tokuhisa and Qing Ma. Correcting Redundant Japanese Sentences Using Patterns and Machine Learning for the Development of Writing Support Systems

  4

52

Tomas Hercig, Tomas Brychcin, Lukas Svoboda, Michal Konkol and Josef Steinberger. Unsupervised methods to improve aspect-based sentiment analysis in Czech

  4

54

Nouha Othman and Rim Faiz. Question Answering Passage Retrieval and Re-ranking Using N-grams and SVM

  4

56

Nattapong Sanchan, Ahmet Aker and Kalina Bontcheva. Understanding Human Preferences for Summary Designs in Online Debates Domain

  4

61

Mahran Farhat and Gammoudi Mohamed Mohsen. Enhanced metric for comparability analysis of multilingual documents

  4

76

M’hamed Mataoui, Omar Zelmati and Madiha Boumechache. A proposed Lexicon-Based Sentiment Analysis Approach for the Vernacular Algerian Arabic

  4

80

Rishabh Srivastava and Soma Paul. Hindi Question Answering system using PurposeNet-based Ontology

  4

93

Mohamed Mouine, Diana Inkpen, Pierre-Olivier Charlebois and Tri Ho. Identifying multiple topics in texts

  4

94

Ahmed Raof Nasser, Kıvanç DİnÇer and Hayri Sever. Investigation of Feature Selection Problem for Sentiment Analysis in Arabic Language

  4

100

Sachin Pawar, Pushpak Bhattacharyya and Girish Palshikar. End-to-End Relation Extraction using Markov Logic Networks

  4

102

Cătălina Mărănduc, Cenel-Augusto Perez and Radu Simionescu. Social Media – Processing and Discourse analysis

  4

103

Jin-Xia Huang, Kyung Soon Lee, Key-Sun Choi and Young-Kil Kim. Extract Reliable Relations from Wikipedia Texts for Practical Ontology Construction

  4

105

Ilnar Salimzianov and Ozlem Cetinoglu. Dependency-based Sentence Simplification for Large-scale LFG Parsing: Selecting Simplified Candidates for Efficiency and Coverage

  4

115

Marta R. Costa-Jussŕ and José A. R. Fonollosa. Combining Phrase and Neural-based Machine Translation: what worked and did not

  4

117

Athira U and Sabu M.Thampi. A Psychometric Approach to Authorship Analysis of Short Documents

  4
126 Agnivo Saha and Sudeshna Sarkar. Enhancing Neural Network based Dependency Parsing Using Morphological Information for Hindi   4

137

Sinan Polat, Merve Selcuk-Simsek and Ilyas Cicekli. A Modified Earley Parser for Huge Natural Language Grammars

  4

138

Malarkodi C.S., Elisabeth Lex and Sobha Lalitha Devi. Named Entity Recognition for the Agricultural Domain

  4

141

Sindhuja Gopalan, Paolo Rosso and Sobha Lalitha Devi. Discourse Connective - A Marker for Identifying Featured Articles in Biological Wikipedia

  4

146

Cristian Cardellino and Laura Alonso Alemany. The Impact of Word Embeddings for Supervised and Semi-supervised Word Sense Disambiguation in Spanish and English

  4

150

Firas Hmida, Emmanuel Morin and Beatrice Daille. Aligned Knowledge-Rich Contexts from Specialized Comparable Corpora

  4

157

Henning Wold, Linn Vikre, Özlem Özgöbek and Jon Atle Gulla. Hybrid Entity Driven News Detection on Twitter

  4

161

Paheli Bhattacharya, Pawan Goyal and Sudeshna Sarkar. Using Word Embeddings for Query Translation for Hindi to English Cross Language Information Retrieval

  4

162

Irvin Vargas-Campos and Fernando Alva-Manchego. SciEsp: Structural Analysis of Abstracts Written in Spanish

  4

166

Fernando Antônio Asevedo Nóbrega and Thiago Pardo. Improving Content Selection for Update Summarization with Subtopic-Enriched Sentence Ranking Functions

  4

172

Joe Cheri Ross, Aditya Joshi and Pushpak Bhattacharyya. A Framework That Uses the Web for Named Entity Class Identification: Case Study for Indian Classical Music Forums

  4

174

Václav Rajtmajer and Pavel Král. Event Detection in Czech Twitter

  4

176

Malek Hajjem and Chiraz Latiri. Thematic Clustering For Comparable Tweet corpora Building

  4

218

Mohammad Golam Sohrab, Makoto Miwa and Yutaka Sasaki. IN-DEDUCTIVE and DAG-Tree Approaches for Large-Scale Extreme Multi-label Hierarchical Text Classification

  4

241

Raheem Sarwar and Sarana Nutanong. The Key Factors and Their Influence in Authorship Attribution : Systematic Literature Review Protocol and Preliminary Results

  4

248

Seifeddine Mechti, Maher Jaoua, Rim Faiz, Heni Bouhamed and Lamia Hadrich Belguith. Author profiling: Age prediction based on advanced Bayesian networks

  4

263

Seifeddine Mechti, Maher Jaoua, Rim Faiz and Lamia Hadrich Belguith. An Analysis Framework for Hybrid Authorship Verification

  4

296

James Little and Chris Painter. A lookup-free approach to knowledge extraction from news feeds

  4
 

CICLing posters short presentations - Thursday 7, 16:30-17:55

 

1

Nouri Nouha and Talel Ladhari. An Efficient Iterated Greedy Algorithm for the Makespan Blocking Flow Shop Scheduling Problem

  7

8

Suhaib Al-Rousan and Ahmad Al-Taani. Arabic Multi-Document Text Summarization

  7

21

Zhixuan Yang, Chong Ruan, Caihua Li and Junfeng Hu. Optimize Hierarchical Softmax with Word Similarity Knowledge

  7

30

Ekaterina Pronoza and Elena Yagunova. A New Russian Paraphrase Corpus. Paraphrase Identification and Classification Based on Different Prediction Models

  7

104

Rudra Murthy and Pushpak Bhattacharyya. A Complete Deep Learning Solution to Named Entity Recognition

  7

108

Zeineb Neji, Lamia Belguith and Marieme Ellouze. Question Answering Based on Temporal Inference

  7

112

Aymen Trigui, Naim Terbeh, Mohsen Maraoui and Mounir Zrigui. Statistical approach for spontaneous Arabic Speech understanding based on stochastic speech recognition module

  7

155

Diana Inkpen, T.Sima Paribakht, Farahnaz Faez and Ehsan Amjadian. Term Evaluator: A Tool for Terminology Annotation and Evaluation

  7

179

Ivan Garrido Marquez, Jorge Garcia Flores, François Lévy and Adeline Nazarenko. Blog annotation: from corpus analysis to automatic tag suggestion

  7
186 Noureddine Loukil and Kais Haddar. Extracting HPSG Lexicon from Arabic VerbNet   7

191

Tereza Pařilová, Filip Mrváň, Bruno Mižík and Eva Hladká. Emerging Technology Enabling Dyslexia Users To Read and Perceive Written Text Correctly

  7

196

Sarra Zrigui, Anis Zouaghi, Rami Ayadi, Salah Zrigui and Mounir Zrigui. An opinions analysis system for Arabic

  7

201

Roy Khristopher Bayot and Teresa Gonçalves. Multilingual author profiling using SVMs and linguistic features

  7

206

King Ip Lin and Yang Zhou. Twitter Sentiment Analysis -- Comparison between Lexicon Based vs. Machine Learning Based approaches

  7

208

Khaireddine Bacha. Contribution to the achievement of a spellchecker for Arabic

  7

210

Rihab Bouchlaghem, Aymen Elkhelifi and Rim Faiz. Sentiment analysis in Arabic Twitter posts using supervised methods with combined features

  7

219

Octavio Augusto Sánchez Velázquez and Gerardo Eugenio Sierra Martínez. Let's agree to disagree: Measuring agreement between annotators for opinion mining task

  7

220

Shonosuke Ishiwatari, Naoki Yoshinaga, Masashi Toyoda and Masaru Kitsuregawa. Instant Translation Model Adaptation by Translating Unseen Words in Continuous Vector Space

  7

222

Sapan Shah, Dhwani Vora, B P Gautham and Sreedhar Reddy. A Domain Specific Search Engine for Material Science Literature

  7

228

Víctor Mijangos, Gerardo Sierra and Abel Herrera. A word embeddings model for sentence similarity

  7

232

Amit Mishra and Sanjay Kumar Jain. Computing Sentiment Polarity of Questioners Asking Why Type Questions in Opinion Question Answering

  7

236

Duc-Thuan Vo and Ebrahim Bagheri. Clause-based Open Information Extraction with Grammatical Structure Reformation

  7

237

Hanen Ameur, Salma Jamoussi and Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou. A New Emotional Vector Representation For Sentiment Analysis

  7

256

Jan Motl and Wei Nie. What Makes a Fairy Tale

  7

257

Edmundo Pavel Soriano Morales, Julien Ah-Pine and Sabine Loudcher. Using a Heterogeneous Linguistic Network for Word Sense Induction and Disambiguation

  7

259

Samar Anbarkhan. Extracting semantic associations between obesity, weight loss and herbal medicine features

  7

260

Jiaqiang Chen, Niket Tandon, Charles Darwis Hariman and Gerard de Melo. WebBrain: Joint Neural Learning of Large-Scale Common Sense

  7

282

Doru Anastasiu Popescu, Nicolae Bold and Daniel Nijloveanu. A method based on genetic algorithms for generating assessment tests used for learning

  7

284

Hiram Calvo and Omar Juárez Gambino. Cascading Classifiers for Twitter Sentiment Analysis with Emotion Lexicons

  7

285

Adčle Désoyer, Frédéric Landragin, Isabelle Tellier, Anaďs Lefeuvre, Jean-Yves Antoine and Marco Dinarelli. Coreference Resolution for French Oral Data: Machine Learning Experiments with ANCOR

  7

292

Rajiv Bajpai, Danyuan Ho, Soujanya Poria and Erik Cambria. Singlish Sentiment analysis.

  7
293 Rami Ayadi. A survey of Arabic Text Representation and Classification Methods   7

295

Daoud Daoud and Mohammad Daoud. Extracting Terminological Relationships from Historical Patterns of Social Media Terms

  7

297

Erik Cambria and Ha-Nguyen Tran. GpSense: GPU-based Reasoning in Large Common-sense Graphs

  7
 

ACLing posters short presentations - Thursday 7, 16:30-17:55

 

50

Ertuğrul Yilmaz, İlknur Durgar El-Kahlout and Coşkun Mermer. Effects of Pre/Post-processing Techniques on Improving Egyptian Arabic to English SMT

  7

53

Ahmad Abd Al-Aziz, Mervat Gheith, Ahmed Sharaf Eldin. Toward Building Arabizi Sentiment Lexicon based on Orthographic Variants Identification

  7

78

Jihene Younes, Emna Souissi, Hadhémi Achour. A Hidden Markov Model for Automatic Transliteration of Romanized Tunisian Dialect

  7

203

Mohamed Aly Fall Seideh, Héla Fehri and Kais Haddar. Toward building a bilingual lexicon for Arabic and French named entities of Herbalism

  7
205 Ayoub Kadim, Azzeddine Lazrek and Yahya Ould Mohamed Elhadj. An improved version of the Nemlar Arabic written corpus used in a developed Arabic POS Tagger   7

207

Caroline Sabty, Mirna Yacout, Mohamed Sameh, Slim Abdennadher. Gamified Collection of Arabic Named Entity Recognition Data

  7

223

Mourad Mars. Spell Checking Arabic text: From error detection to error correction

  7

250

Asmaa Mountassir, Houda Benbrahim, Ilham Berrada. Building and Annotating an Arabic Corpus for Opinion Mining (ACOM)

  7